Citizens Police Academy Graduating Classes

The Citizens Police Academy classes began during the Spring of 2004. The goal remains the same: to educated the public on the various aspects of police work within the City of Opelika to help dispel "Hollywood" from reality.

Citizens Police Academy Logo

2021 Class

  • Allison Duke
  • Anna Kent
  • Antione Harvis
  • Betty Dudley
  • Charlotte Powell
  • Cody Ritchie
  • David Michael Sanders
  • Debbie Allen
  • Debbie Heidepriem
  • Diane Brennan
  • Ephrem Shelby
  • Ericeiyah Darden
  • Gregory Jones
  • Jackie Murray
  • Jackie Thomas Jr.
  • Joshua Story
  • Mary Angela Ferrell
  • Skip Long
  • Ottis Cherry
  • Phyllis Jeter
  • Princess Culpepper
  • Robert Baker
  • Robert Crouch
  • Royce Curtis
  • Sherri Rowton
  • Sherry Cook
  • Shey Knight
  • Tamika Morris-Wilson
  • Tim Aja
  • Tina Melton
  • Tom Dudley
  • Viola Colquitt
2021 Graduates

2019 Group2019 Class

  • Ellen Canada
  • Alexandria Cole
  • Marcia Darnell
  • Susan Forbes
  • Cassie Gillian
  • Doug Griggs
  • Laurie Hackney
  • Steve Inabinet
  • Brea Jones
  • Michael Jowers
  • Randy Mauldin
  • Terri Neighbors
  • Joe Race
  • Ali Rauch
  • Todd Rauch
  • Sarah Savage
  • John Sweatman

2018 Class

  • David Alexander
  • Samantha Bullinger
  • Lauren Carpenter
  • Michael Carter
  • Matt Dismukes
  • Michael Guy
  • Deborah Hickok
  • Christie Hill
  • Lakisha Johnson
  • Erica Love
  • Khari McPherson
  • Jonathan Norrell
  • Valestine Penn
  • Beverly Pettey
  • Bob Pettey
  • Tiffany Gibson-Pitts
  • Jonathan Savage
  • Wade Sharpe
  • Kat Warren

2017 Class

  • Connie Carpenter
  • Morgan Carpenter
  • Beverly Floyd
  • David Fowler
  • Mayor Gary Fuller
  • Laura Fuller
  • Leigh Krehling
  • Luann Helms
  • Kate Larkin
  • Lou Malloy
  • Charlie Saliba
  • Ira Silberman
  • Claire Silberman

2016 Class Photo2016 Class

  • Mack Arrington
  • Marquenta Barnett
  • Chuck Beams
  • Lori Bethune
  • Joshua Brown
  • Mary Burdette
  • Mallory Covington
  • David Floyd
  • Dennis Hanson
  • Frank Jackson
  • Kathy Martin
  • Chelsea Neighbors
  • Pam Powers- Smith
  • Christy Seale
  • Ramona Shierling-Nelson
  • Scott Slocum
  • Odette Surles
  • Mikel Thompson
  • Titus Williams
  • Jennie Yates

Fall 2007 Graduating ClassFall 2007 Class

  • James A. Bond
  • Kathy J. Buck
  • Brenda B. Cantini
  • Lauren A. Hodgen
  • Susan M. Koons
  • Kelly E Metevier 
  • Leonard Tadych, Jr.
  • Shelly R. Terry
  • Debra J. Ward

Spring 2007 Graduating ClassSpring 2007 Class

  • Faith R. Aguillard
  • Virginia C. Bandy
  • Natalie M. Heyward
  • Kristy E Kennedy
  • Johnny W Langley
  • Alan Lott Jr.
  • Marlea A. McBride
  • Gregory H. Nelson
  • Walter H. “Pete” Nelson
  • Theresa J. O’Steen
  • Lisa A. Seymour

Fall 2006 Graduating ClassFall 2006 

  • Sue Ellen Ballman
  • Viola W Colquitt
  • Laura W Daniel
  • Thomas D. Daniel
  • Jessica R. Elmore
  • Priscilla Ann Elston
  • Don D. Kendell
  • Mary E Kendell
  • Amanda Murphy
  • Diane H. Preston
  • Susan Gayle Price
  • Sarah Wright

Spring 2006 Graduating ClassSpring 2006 

  • Augustus Baker Dean, III
  • Selena Daniel
  • Dana V. Faulkner
  • Michael W Hill
  • Jacqueline Johnson
  • Paige Keeter
  • Helen Levette
  • Angeline M. Parsons
  • Danny Lee Sandlin, Sr.
  • Joseph Edward Smith
  • Judith Church Teague
  • Bradley Hall White

Fall 2005 Citizens Graduating ClassFall 2005

  • Robert B. Babbitt
  • Theresa Dean 
  • John Wayne Hadaway
  • Sue Hall
  • Carey Thomason High, Sr. 
  • Elizabeth Jimmerson
  • Joseph Ledbetter
  • Tony Ledbetter
  • Leonard Oshel, Jr.
  • Carolyn Michelle Parmer
  • Julie Elizabeth Power
  • Mary Catherine Sinnott
  • Robert Lee Wilson, Jr.

Special Summer 2005 Graduating ClassSummer 2005 

  • Jill Barnes
  • Judy Barton
  • Kimberly Belk
  • Nancy Clark
  • Tina Cook
  • Stevie Couey
  • Paula Cross
  • Barbara DeLong
  • Gary Fuller
  • Dawn Hinton
  • Sara Jones
  • Sherry Kilgore
  • Samantha Lee
  • Mickie Mangham
  • Theo Meadows
  • Jim Ralston
  • Edna Stinson
  • Marci Veasey

Spring 2005 Graduating ClassSpring 2005

  • Jeffrey Martin Curvin
  • Virginia Dianne Greene
  • Janice R. Nolin
  • Wendi Huguley Routhier
  • Dotti Shanks

Fall 2004 Graduating ClassFall 2004

  • Christina L. Bishop
  • Eva V. Cheney
  • Joshua J. Galloway
  • Jason A. Gooden
  • January H. Gunter 
  • Joanne Hollingsworth
  • Christopher W. Johnston
  • Beverly C. Lovett
  • Larry S Murphey
  • Charlotte H. Powell
  • Donna L. Smith
  • Joseph A. Vickers
  • Julia Bonita Weldon
  • Connie S. Wright